State v. Gaub
[…] This is precisely the conclusion that the Mitchell court reached with respect to second degree theft, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(1) and 708-831(1)(b).
Id. at 369, 978 P.2d at 807. Thus, the supreme court held that "in order to convict a defendant of theft in the second degree, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(8)(a) and 708-831(1)(b), the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused intended to steal property or services valued in excess of $300.00." Id.

HRS § 702-204 (2014) provides:

§702-204 State of mind required. Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense.