State v. Gaub
[…] When acting recklessly with respect to the value of the property or services is required to establish an element of an offense, it is a defense that the defendant did not recklessly disregard a risk that the property was of the specified value.


HRS § 702-206(1)(b) (2014) provides: "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist."