State v. Gaub
[…] We recognize that HRS § 708-830(1), discussed in Mitchell, and HRS § 708-830(8)(a), discussed in Cabrera, only contain a single mens rea of intent, whereas the language of HRS § 708-830(7) contains both intentional and knowing mens rea. However, based on the reasoning in Mitchell and Cabrera, as well as the language of HRS § 708-830(7), we believe it logically follows that the intentional state of mind also attaches to the valuation element for a charge based on HRS §§ 708-831(1)(b) and 708-830(7).

HRS § 708-830(7) states in pertinent part that "[a] person intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another, knowing that it has been stolen, with the intent to deprive the owner of the property." (Emphasis added.) As previously discussed, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided at the time relevant to this case that theft constitutes Theft in the Second Degree when the property or services involved has a value which exceeds $300. In Cabrera, the supreme court determined that the valuation element based on HRS § 708-831(1)(b) was an attendant circumstance to the type of theft set out under HRS § 708-830(8)(a) ("[a] person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud")(emphasis added), and that the mens rea of intent applied to that valuation element. Cabrera, 90 Hawai'i at 368, 978 P.2d at 806. We see no basis to differentiate for a charge under HRS §§ 708-831(1)(b) and 708-830(7), as in this case.