State v. Gaub
[…] Starting with the earlier case, Mitchell addressed the mens rea for the valuation element of Theft in the Second Degree associated with a charge based on HRS § 708-831(1)(b) and HRS § 708-830(1), which is similar to one part of the charge against Gaub in this case. In Mitchell, this court held that "[p]ursuant to HRS § 702-207 (1993), the state of mind of 'intent' applies to each material element of the offense." 88 Hawai'i at 222, 965 P.2d at 155. This court concluded:

HRS § 702-207 provides: "[w]hen the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears."