State v. Gaub
[…] See Gonzalez, 128 Hawai'i at 324, 288 P.3d at 798 (citation omitted). The circuit court did not err in granting Gaub's Motion to Dismiss on these grounds.

B. Mens rea for "obtains or exerts

unauthorized control over property"

The State also challenges the circuit court's granting of the Motion to Dismiss because it contends the Complaint sufficiently alleged the mens rea as to the portion of the charge stating that Gaub "obtained or exerted unauthorized control over the property of another," which is based on HRS § 708-830(1).

HRS § 708-830(1) provides that a person commits theft when "[a] person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property." Thus, the statute does not expressly provide a mens rea before the language "obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another." However, as held in Mitchell,