State v. Gaub
[…] Id. The supreme court further addressed HRS § 702-204, HRS § 708-801(4) and (5), and HRS § 702-206(1)(b). Id. at 368-69, 978 P.2d at 806-07. Based on all the above provisions, the supreme court concluded,
insofar as HRS § 708-830(8)(a) expressly recites that "intent to defraud" (emphasis added) is the state of mind requisite to the commission of theft by "shoplifting," and in light of HRS § 702-207, which provides in relevant part that "the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears, . . . it would follow, in any event, that the "intentional" state of mind attaches to all of the elements of the offense, including the attendant circumstance of the value of the property taken.