State v. Gaub
[…] Id. at 222-23, 965 P.2d at 155-56.

Subsequently, in Cabrera, the Hawai'i Supreme Court addressed the applicable mens rea for the valuation element of Theft in the Second Degree associated with a charge under HRS § 708-831(1)(b) and the type of theft set out in HRS § 708-830(8)(a) (2014). See 90 Hawai'i at 360 n.1, 978 P.2d at 798 n.1. As part of its analysis, the supreme court adopted the analysis from Mitchell. 90 Hawai'i at 366-67, 978 P.2d at 804-05. Moreover, the supreme court stated that

HRS § 708-830(8)(a) addresses Shoplifting and provides: "[a] a person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with the intent to defraud."

the legislative history specific to HRS ch. 708, pt. IV, entitled "Theft and Related Offenses," appears to be silent
as to what state of mind the legislature intended to require with regard to the valuation element of the offense of theft.