M2021-00272-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The State argues that the trial court correctly found that Mr. Garrett had been awarded pretrial jail credit, that he was not entitled to credit for each set of sentences, and that the court properly dismissed the Rule 36 motion. We determine that the issue raised by Mr. Garrett in this appeal has been previously and unsuccessfully raised by Mr. Garrett multiple times on appeal. We agree that the trial court properly dismissed the motion.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) requires the trial court at the time the sentence is imposed "to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial." Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 36 allows a trial court to correct clerical errors in judgments at any time. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36. "Failure to award pretrial jail credits is a clerical error." State v. Ashley Carver, No. W2019-01727-CCA-R3-CD, 2020 WL 2499940, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.