State v. Carver
[…] Id.

Following the sentencing of a defendant, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-209(e)(1) requires the district attorney general to "complete and file within thirty (30) days the uniform judgment document for the conviction." The judgment must either be "signed by all parties," or if not signed, "the clerk shall make a copy of the document available to the parties before entry by the court[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(e)(1) (2019). One of the items that the judgment must provide is "[t]he amount, if any, of pretrial jail credit awarded pursuant to § 40-23-101[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(e)(1)(P) (2019).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(a) provides that: "the judgment of the court shall be rendered so that the sentence shall commence on the day on which the defendant legally comes into the custody of the sheriff for execution of the judgment of imprisonment." Concerning pretrial jail credit, section 40-23-101(c) requires trial courts to enter judgments that "allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (2019).