No. 39009-4-II.
[…] RP (Feb. 6, 2009) at 4.
Neither RCW 10.61.003 nor RCW 10.61.006 expressly provide that a trial court sitting without a jury may find a defendant guilty of a lesser included or lesser degree offense when neither party has asked it to consider a lesser offense. Nevertheless, such a finding would not violate any due process notice requirements because these statutes provide the required notice and apply to a trial court sitting as a finder of fact as well as to a jury. State v. Peterson, 133 Wn.2d 885, 889, 892-92, 948 P.2d 381 (1997).
Furthermore, RCW 10.61.010 expressly provides: "Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime. . . ."
The trial court had authority to consider the lesser included offense, especially under the facts of this case, where the State aggregated multiple misdemeanor thefts to achieve a felony amount total.