STATE OF LOUISIANA v. OMAR GARCIA
[…] R.S. 44:9(A) and 44:9(E)(3)(a). The Supreme Court determined that under the then current law, a person may set aside a misdemeanor conviction and dismiss the prosecution once during a given five-year period under La. C.Cr.P. art. 894(B)(2), and he/she may obtain an expungement in the case of a misdemeanor conviction once during the same five-year period under La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a). State v. Cardenas, 145 So.3d at 368. A conviction set aside under La. C.Cr.P. art. 894(B)(2), otherwise subject to expungement under La. R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a), counts as the one conviction for purposes of La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a); but within this five-year period marked out by the legislature, under La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b), "[n]o person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arise from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence." Id. (Emphasis added). The Supreme Court also determined that under the "broad and unqualified language of La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b)", the expungement of records—both of the arrest and/or the conviction—is not allowed in cases involving sexual acts or acts of domestic violence.