STATE OF LOUISIANA v. OMAR GARCIA
[…] Both the State, through the District Attorney, and the Sheriff of East Baton Rouge Parish objected to the expungement of the misdemeanor domestic abuse battery conviction, arguing that it was improper under La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b) because the conviction arose from circumstances involving an act of domestic violence. However, neither the State nor the Sheriff objected to the expungement of the defendant's arrest record for attempted second degree murder charges.
At the applicable time period herein, La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b) provided that "[n]o person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence." This statute has since been superseded by La. C.Cr.P. art. 977(C)(2), which likewise does not permit the expungement of a misdemeanor domestic abuse battery conviction. See 2014 La. Acts, No. 145, § 1; and 2015 La. Acts, No. 151, § 1, eff. June 23, 2015.
See former La. R.S. 44:9(B).
On April 23, 2014, the district court signed a judgment/order of expungement finding that the defendant's request for expungement was proper and ordering that the defendant's record of both the arrest for attempted second degree murder and his conviction for domestic abuse battery be expunged. From this judgment/expungement order, the State has appealed, arguing that the district court erroneously granted the expungement of the domestic abuse battery conviction in violation of La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b).
LAW AND DISCUSSION
At all applicable time periods herein, La. R.S. 44:9 provided as follows:
A. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a municipal or parish ordinance or for violation of a state statute which is classified as a misdemeanor may make a written motion to the district, parish, or city court in which the violation was prosecuted or to the district court located in the parish in which he was arrested, for expungement of the arrest record, under either of the following conditions:(Emphasis added.)
(a) The time limitation for the institution of prosecution on the offense has expired, and no prosecution has been instituted; or
(b) If prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal.
* * *
(5)(a) Any person who has been convicted for the violation of a municipal or parish ordinance, a traffic violation, or for violation of a state statute which is classified as a misdemeanor may make a written motion to the district, parish, or city court in which the violation was prosecuted or to the district court located in the parish in which he was arrested, for expungement of the arrest record if five or more years has elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of [La. C.Cr. P. art.] 892.1 or 894, or any other provision of law to the contrary regarding the set aside of a conviction or the dismissal of a prosecution, an expungement shall occur only once with respect to any person during a five-year period, except in the case of a misdemeanor offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated which may occur only once with respect to any person during a ten-year period.
(b) No person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence.
* * *