State v. Garcia
[…] Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). A court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or has an untenable basis. State v. Brown, 132 Wn.2d 529, 572, 940 P.2d 546 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1007 (1998).

A sentencing court has the discretion to impose crime-related prohibitions. See RCW 9.94A.030(13), RCW 9.94A.505(8), and RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a). Crime-related prohibitions include no-contact orders. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 119. The imposition of a no-contact order prohibits conduct that relates directly to the circumstances of the crime charged. RCW 9.94A.030(13).

Chapter 10.99 RCW applies to no-contact orders that protect victims of domestic violence. RCW 10.99.020(8) defines a "[v]ictim" as "a family or household member who has been subjected to domestic violence." "Domestic violence" is a crime committed by one family or household member against another. RCW 10.99.020(5).

A drive-by shooting constitutes a crime of domestic violence. RCW 10.99.020(5)(e).