STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JAMES A. GARCIA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CRIMINAL NO. 15-1-0400) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Fujise and Reifurth, JJ.)
Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellee James A. Garcia (Garcia) with two counts of second-degree burglary, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-811 (2014). Garcia's burglary charges were based on his violation of a trespass warning previously issued by Seven-Eleven Hawaii, Inc. pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b) (2014).
HRS § 708-811 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.HRS § 708-800 (2014), in turn, defines the phrase "enter or remain unlawfully," in relevant part, as follows:
"Enter or remain unlawfully" means to enter or remain in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.