A21-1282
[…] Comparing the burglary statutes of Texas and Minnesota, we reach two important conclusions. First, we observe that any burglary involving a theft is a felony in Minnesota. We reach this conclusion because the provision defining fourth-degree burglary expressly excludes stealing and the provision defining third-degree burglary expressly includes stealing. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 ("[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal . . . or enters a building without consent and steals . . . commits burglary in the third degree) with § 609.582, subd. 4 ("[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a misdemeanor other than to steal . . . or enters a building without consent and commits a misdemeanor other than to steal . . . commits burglary in the fourth degree" (emphasis added)). Similar conduct would constitute a burglary in Texas. Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) (relating to entering a building with the intent to commit "a felony, theft, or an assault"); Tex.