State v. Galazin
[…] In this case, Mr. Galazin argues that he had no reason to anticipate that evidence of his arrest would be introduced without a proper evidentiary foundation of the officer's authority to effect arrests beyond his territorial jurisdiction. The record reflects that Mr. Galazin was surprised to find that there was no foundation of that authority because he promptly objected.

State v. O'Brien, 252 S.W.2d 357, 359 (Mo. 1952); § 542.296.3, RSMo 1994.

The relevant statute, Section 542.296, RSMo 1994, provides in pertinent part:

1. A person aggrieved by an unlawful seizure made by an officer and against whom there is a pending criminal proceeding growing out of the subject matter of the seizure may file a motion to suppress the use in evidence. . . .

* * *

3. The motion shall be made before the commencement of the trial of the moving party on the charge arising out of the seizure unless he was unaware of the grounds or had no opportunity to do so before the trial. In that event the motion may be made during the trial. However, the trial judge may in his discretion entertain a motion any time during trial.

See §§ 542.296.1, 542.296.3, RSMo 1994 (emphasis added).

Whether the statute makes pretrial motions mandatory as the State suggests or permissive as Mr.