No. 2 CA-CR 2021-0042
[…] State v. Limon , 229 Ariz. 22, ¶ 3, 270 P.3d 849 (App. 2011). Appellate jurisdiction is dictated by statute, see id. , and "our courts have largely treated an action for a restoration of rights after a criminal conviction as a criminal proceeding, implicitly treating them as orders appealable under A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3)." State v. Perry , 245 Ariz. 310, ¶¶ 3, 7, 428 P.3d 509 (App. 2018) (concluding appeal from court's denial of application to restore firearm rights criminal in nature but dismissing appeal as untimely). Section 13-4033(A)(3) allows a defendant to appeal when there is "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party."
¶6 However it is not clear whether § 13-4033(A)(3) would permit Gahary's appeal here because, unlike in Perry , his underlying convictions were apparently not adjudicated in this state.