Appellate Case No. 2016-000672 Opinion No. 5609
[…] The record included testimony that Fuller (1) tried to force the victim to perform fellatio on him but she kept "spitting out," (2) made an unsuccessful attempt at forced vaginal intercourse with the victim, and (3) was in a state of partial undress when he was apprehended. Therefore, even if the kidnapping offense of which Fuller was convicted did not include a criminal offense, there was probative evidence on the question of whether the kidnapping of which Fuller was convicted included "an attempted criminal sexual offense." See S.C. Code § 23-3-430(C)(15) (2007 & Supp. 2018) (requiring that for a defendant to be exempt from registering as a sex offender because of a kidnapping conviction, the trial court must "make[] a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense" (emphasis added)); In re M.B.H., 387 S.C. at 326, 692 S.E.2d at 542 ("A judge must be permitted to consider any and all information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for a particular defendant.").
CONCLUSION