Appellate Case No. 2016-000672 Opinion No. 5609
[…] The trial court sentenced Fuller to consecutive terms of (1) thirty years' imprisonment on the kidnapping charge, (2) five years' imprisonment on the charge of possession of a weapon during a violent crime, (3) five years' imprisonment on the charge of possession of a stolen pistol, and (4) one year's imprisonment for unlawful carrying of a pistol. The trial court also ordered Fuller's name to be listed on the registry. This appeal followed.
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C)(15) (2007 & Supp. 2018) (requiring a defendant convicted of "kidnapping . . . of a person eighteen years of age or older" to register for the registry "except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense").
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. EVIDENCE OF THE VICTIM'S PRIOR DUI CONVICTIONS
Fuller argues the trial court should have allowed him to impeach the victim by cross-examining her about two prior DUI convictions.