State v. Fujiyoshi
[…] (b) If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability.
(3) A defense is an affirmative defense if:
(a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute; or
(b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.


The defense under HRS § 711-1105(4) provides that "[a] person is not guilty of violating subsection (1) solely because persons gather to hear the person speak or because the person is a member of such a gathering." (Emphasis added). The commentary to the Obstructing statute provides further clarity to this exception:

Although obstructing was formerly covered by the disorderly conduct statute, it raises certain important problems which indicate that it should have separate treatment.