State v. Francis
[…] C. § 4217. Under Delaware law there is a heavy burden on a defendant-petitioner to establish extraordinary circumstances in order to "uphold the finality of judgments." Extraordinary circumstances are a "highly unusual set of facts that are not commonly associated with a particular thing or event." In the context of Rule 35(b), extraordinary circumstances are those that "'specifically justify the delay;' are 'entirely beyond a petitioner's control;' and 'have prevented the applicant from seeking the remedy on a timely basis.'" Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217, the Court may modify a sentence if the DOC files an application "for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self."

Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b).

Id.

State v. Redden, 111 A.3d 602, 607 (Del. Super. 2015).

State v. Tollis, 126 A.3d 1117, 1121 (Del. Super. 2016) (quoting State v. Diaz, 2015 WL 1741768, at *2 (Del. Apr. 15, 2015)).

State v.