126,580 126,581
[…] Like other offenders on probation, an offender in the treatment program is "supervised by community correctional services." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6824(d)(1). Also, like other offenders on probation, an offender in the treatment program may be discharged for probation violations. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6824(f)(1). In Fox's ISO's affidavit attached to the State's probation revocation motions in 21CR84 and 21CR245, Fox's ISO stated that Fox "was removed from the Drug Court program . . . for his continued violations of program rules." Subsection (f)(1) of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6824 states that an offender "in drug abuse treatment programs shall be discharged from such program if the offender: (A) Is convicted of a new felony; or (B) has a pattern of intentional conduct that demonstrates the offender's refusal to comply with or participate in the treatment program, as established by judicial finding." Although it is not entirely clear, it seems that the Drug Court discharged Fox because he continued to violate the rules in his drug abuse treatment program as stated in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6824(f)(1)(B).