State v. Fox
[…] Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20.

¶10 We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, 562, ¶ 15, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011). "When reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence, we determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have convicted the defendant of the crime in question." State v. McGill, 213 Ariz. 147, 152, ¶ 17, 140 P.3d 930, 935 (2006) (citation omitted).

¶11 Under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5), "A person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2305(1), "Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft."