State v. Fountain
[…] Id. The supreme court stated, "The State's reading of Bacon, Peck, and Ogan appears to be correct. . . ." Id. The court concluded that even accepting the defendant's argument on the intent requirement, a jury is allowed to assume that an actor is presumed to intend the natural consequences of his or her acts. Id. The court found Chang was necessarily aware that the officer was placed in fear of painful or injurious contact when Chang rammed another vehicle while the officer was draped over the front seat. Id.

Section 708.3A(3) applies to a "person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, against a peace officer, . . . and who causes bodily injury or mental illness. . . ."

This long period of consistently finding section 708.1, and its statutory and common law predecessors, to be a general intent crime, ended with the decision in State v. Heard, 636 N.W.2d 227, 228 (Iowa 2001).