No. 25311-2-III.
[…] Mr. Foster gave inconsistent statements regarding the truck's owner. He told Ms. Dale that the truck belonged to a friend. He told Mr. Roberts that the truck belonged to a friend of his from Kahlotus who was out of town. And Mr. Foster told the police officer that the truck belonged to Mr. Roberts' father. Mr. Foster's inconsistent statements together with his reluctance to reclaim the vehicle from Mr. Roberts were sufficient for a trier of fact to conclude that Mr. Foster knew the truck was stolen.
Next, Mr. Foster challenges the restitution award. RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides: "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property . . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate." Restitution may be ordered only for losses incurred as a result of the precise offense charged. Restitution cannot be imposed based on the defendant's "general scheme" or acts "connected with" the crime charged, when those acts are not part of the charge. State v.