05-03-2022
[…] of these assets by the use of undue influence as is defined in section 570.145. The statute, as it read in June of 2016, when Forbes obtained control over these assets, provided that a person commits the offense of financial exploitation of the elderly if the person "knowingly by deception, intimidation, undue influence, or force obtains control over the elderly. . . person's property with the intent to permanently deprive the elderly. . . person of the use, benefit or possession of his or her property thereby benefitting such person or detrimentally affecting the elderly. . . person." Section 570.145 (2016). The statute defined "[u]ndue influence" as "use of influence by someone who exercises authority over an elderly person. . . in order to take unfair advantage of that persons's [sic] vulnerable state of mind, neediness, pain, or agony. Undue influence includes, but is not limited to, the improper or fraudulent use of a power of attorney, guardianship, conservatorship, or other fiduciary authority." Section 570.145.2(5) (2016). The statute was amended, effective January 1, 2017, but the changes were not substantively significant as to the applicable provisions.