Docket No. 46606
[…] Forbes does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to support the grand jury's findings. Instead, Forbes alleges the prosecutor submitted illegal evidence to the grand jury; first by submitting the incriminating statements Forbes made to Pulver and Beck; and second by submitting Carmack's testimony concerning Mason's lack of drug use prior to her overdose. In response, the State contends that the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Forbes's motion to dismiss the indictment.
A collection of statutes and rules govern Idaho grand jury proceedings. Idaho Code § 19-1107 states, "[t]he grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in their judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury." The grand jury can receive "any evidence that is given by witnesses produced and sworn before them except as hereinafter provided, furnished by legal documentary evidence, the deposition of a witness in the cases provided by this code or legally admissible hearsay." I.C. § 19-1105.