State v. Flynn
[…] The district court found Flynn guilty of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291E–61 (a)(1) and (a)(3) (Supp .2009), as a first-time offender under HRS § 291E–61(b)(1) (Supp.2009). We accepted Flynn's application for writ of certiorari and now affirm the judgment of the ICA.

The Honorable Clyde Sumida presided.

At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E–61 provided, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; [or]
...


(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]
...


(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E–4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on a category (1), (2), or (3) license under section 286–102(b) that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in substance abuse treatment programs;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(D) May be charged a surcharge of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders[.]

HRS §§ 291E–61(a)(1), (a)(3), and (b)(1) (Supp.2009).