State v. Florencio-Santiago
[…] The UPPA, codified as Md. Code, Crim. Proc. §§ 7-101-301, "applies to a person convicted in any court in the State who is: (1) confined under sentence of imprisonment; or (2) on parole or probation." Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 7-101 (emphasis added). This section, which has been termed the "custody requirement," is "jurisdictional" and must be satisfied at the time a postconviction petition is filed. Kranz v. State, 459 Md. 456, 467 (2018) (citing McMannis v. State, 311 Md. 534, 536-41 (1988)).

The statute authorizing a court to impose probation before judgment is Crim. Proc. § 6-220, which states in relevant part (emphasis added):

(b)(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if:
(i) the court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and
(ii) the defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea.

* * *

(f) On violation of a condition of probation, the court may enter judgment and proceed as if the defendant had not been placed on probation.