No. 24846-1-III
[…] RCW 9A.52.025. Mr. Fleury does not dispute that he lacked permission to enter the Barnards' home, but contends evidence of criminal intent is insufficient. Intent to commit a crime may be inferred when a person enters or remains unlawfully. State v. Cantu, 156 Wn.2d 819, 826, 132 P.3d 725 (2006); see State v. Bishop, 90 Wn.2d 185, 189, 580 P.2d 259 (1978) ("noncriminal reasons for unlawfully entering a dwelling are few").
RCW 9A.52.040 defines the permissible inference of criminal intent as follows:
In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.
A permissive inference is constitutionally impermissible only when "`there is no rational way the trier could make the connection permitted by the inference.'" State v. Grayson, 48 Wn. App. 667, 670, 739 P.2d 1206 (1987) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.