No. 93-03383.
[…] As a part of the program, he agreed to attend counseling sessions. During the program, the state attorney's office had the right to revoke or modify the conditions of the agreement in some respects. The agreement further provides:
[U]pon completion of this program, the State Attorney in his sole discretion, shall make the final determination as to further disposition of this charge.
Both parties understand and agree that the State Attorney's decision regarding full compliance with this agreement on the part of the defendant shall be final and shall not be reviewable by any court.
Cf. § 948.08(5), Fla. Stat. (1993) (providing that at end of intervention period, "The state attorney shall make the final determination as to whether the prosecution shall continue."); § 948.08(6)(c)2, Fla. Stat. (1993) ("The court shall dismiss the charges upon a finding that the defendant has successfully completed the pretrial intervention program.").
According to the state, Mr. Fitzgerald did not comply with the agreement. The record contains copies of several letters allegedly sent to Mr. Fitzgerald and his attorney, advising that he had not appeared for counseling and warning that the case would be reactivated if he did not comply.