No. 93-03383.
[…] The trial court stated that pretrial intervention is "kind of like probation." Accordingly, the trial court ruled that the state was required to take some affirmative step on the record to reactivate the case within the term of the agreement. Because it had not, the trial court granted the defendant's oral motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
A motion to revoke probation must be filed during the probationary term in order for the court to have jurisdiction to revoke that probation. Rodriguez v. State, 511 So.2d 444 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987). This rule is based on the language in section 948.04(2) that "[u]pon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation was allowed."
This deferred prosecution agreement, however, is not comparable to probation. The defendant was not required to enter a plea to the charges. If the case is reinstated, the state must prove the charges against Mr. Fitzgerald just as if no agreement had existed.