State v. Firley
[…] K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(d), quoted above, allowed that filing a renewal affidavit within the 10-year period from the date the judgment was entered would extend the time before the judgment became dormant. The affidavit filed here, however, was filed after the judgment became dormant. When a judgment becomes dormant, the judgment holder may revive the judgment as described in K.S.A. 60-2404:

"A dormant judgment may be revived and have the same force and effect as if it had not become dormant if the holder thereof files a motion for revivor and files a request for the immediate issuance of an execution thereon if such motion is granted. . . . A judgment may also be revived by the filing of a written stipulation of revivor signed by all of the parties affected thereby."

As stated above, the most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if this court can ascertain it.