State v. Firley
[…] As Firley argued in district court and now on appeal, the affidavit filed on January 29, 2010, does not satisfy the statutory requirements to revive a dormant judgment. Initially, although the parties and the district court generally refer to the January 2010 affidavit as a "renewal affidavit, " the affidavit is insufficient as to form because it was not signed under oath by either the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-2403(a)(2). More importantly, K.S.A. 60-2404 mandates that a dormant judgment may only be revived by a "motion for reviver" filed with "a request for the immediate issuance of an execution thereon if such motion is granted" or "by the filing of a written stipulation of revivor signed by all the parties affected thereby." The affidavit upon which the district court relied to revive the dormant judgment met none of these requirements.