State v. Firley
[…] This appeal requires interpretation of Kansas statutes. "Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Morrison, 302 Kan. 804, 813, 359 P.3d 60 (2015).

We begin by noting that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-2403(b), which was in effect when Firley sought to have her restitution judgment released of record, states in part: "Except for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2015, no judgment for . . . restitution shall be or become dormant for any purpose except as provided in this subsection." In other words, under the current statute, if a judgment for restitution was not void as of July 1, 2015, it cannot become dormant and subsequently void thereafter.