State v. Firley
[…] Prior to the 2015 amendments to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403, the statute provided that any judgment for restitution would become dormant if a renewal affidavit was not filed within 10 years from the date of the entry of the judgment. Thereafter, when a judgment remained dormant for 2 years, it was the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so. Specifically, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(d) stated:

"If a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution is not issued, within 10 years from the date of the entry of any judgment of restitution in any court of record in this state, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. Except as provided in subsection (b), [which addressed child support judgments, ] when a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so."

Here, consistent with the provisions of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(d), the district court specifically found that Firley's "restitution judgment became dormant as of September 3, 2009"-10 years after the district court ordered Firley to pay the restitution. The State made no attempt to challenge this finding in district court.

For the first time on appeal, the State argues that the time Firley spent in bankruptcy proceedings tolled the time until the judgment could be declared dormant, moving what it terms "the dormancy date" to December 11, 2011. To support its position, the State points to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(c), which provides: "The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited." In addition, a provision of the federal Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) (2012), mandates automatic stays of certain legal proceedings during a federal bankruptcy case, including attempts to enforce a judgment of restitution. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1) and (2).