State v. Firley
[…] In denying Firley's petition for release of the restitution judgment, the district court found that the restitution judgment became dormant on September 3, 2009, but the affidavit filed on January 29, 2010, revived it. Because we accept the district court's finding as to the date the judgment became dormant, the question that remains is whether the district court erred in ruling that the affidavit was sufficient to revive the dormant judgment. Several statutes are implicated in resolving this issue.

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-2403(a)(2) defines a "renewal affidavit" as "a statement under oath, signed by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, filed in the proceedings in which the judgment was entered and stating the remaining balance due and unpaid on the judgment." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(d), quoted above, allowed that filing a renewal affidavit within the 10-year period from the date the judgment was entered would extend the time before the judgment became dormant. The affidavit filed here, however, was filed after the judgment became dormant.