12-2300-EFM
[…] See Korgan v. Est. of Hansen by & through Cramer, 2022 WL 4465074, at *3 (2022) (“By the plain language of the statute, it is clear that the Kansas legislature intended to toll statutes of limitation during a period of emergency as ordered by the chief justice of the Kansas Supreme Court.”)
Arch Roofing & Restoration Co. LLC v. Garcia, 505 P.3d 823 (Kan.Ct.App. 2022) (“[W]e find that nothing in the plain and unambiguous language of the [Covid-19 administrative] order makes an exception for the filing of motions to revive civil judgments under K.S.A. 60-2404.”).
K.S.A. 20-172(d) provides:
(1) For a deadline or time limitation that was extended or suspended because of an order issued pursuant to subsection (a), on the date such order terminates, a person shall have the same number of days to comply with the deadline or time limitation as the person had when the deadline or time limitation was extended or suspended; and
(2) for a deadline or time limitation that did not begin to run because of an order issued pursuant to subsection (a), on the date such order terminates, a person
shall have the full period provided by law to comply with the deadline or time limitation.
In the present case, the Judgment would ordinarily have become dormant on October 30, 2020. At that time, the relevant Administrative Orders suspending deadlines were in effect, with the result that the “time limitation [of K.S.A. § 60-2404] did not begin to run.”