State v. F.F.-M
[…] Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence.

State v. Brockob, 159 Wn.2d 311, 336, 150 P.3d 59 (2006).

State v. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d 1, 8, 133 P.3d 936 (2006).

State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004).

Analysis

F.F.-M. contends the record contains insufficient evidence of an element of the offense of possessing a stolen vehicle — that he knew the car was stolen. In response, the State argues that the trial judge could properly infer knowledge from the evidence presented at trial.

RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines the crime of possessing stolen property as "knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." A person is guilty of the crime of possessing a stolen vehicle "if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle."

An element of the crime of possession of stolen property is knowledge that the property was wrongfully appropriated.