STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CYNTHIA ANNE DRISCOL FEARNS, Defendant.
[…] But a trial court is in no better position than an appellate court to make findings of fact if it reviews only the cold, written record.Id. at 313, 776 S.E.2d at 674-75 (citations, quotation marks, and ellipses omitted).
The Bartlett Court also rejected the defendant's argument for an alternate basis for authority for Judge Hudson to sign the order "on behalf of Judge Jones." Id. at 313, 776 S.E.2d at 675. The defendant sought to rely on North Carolina General
Statute Section 15A-1224(b), which provides that:
(b) If by reason of absence, death, sickness, or other disability, the judge before whom the defendant is being or has been tried is unable to perform the duties required of him before entry of judgment, and has not ordered a mistrial, any other judge assigned to the court may perform those duties, but if the other judge is satisfied that he cannot perform those duties because he did not preside at an earlier stage of the proceedings or for any other reason, he must order a mistrial.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1224 (2023). The Supreme Court held that "[b]y its plain terms, subsection 15A-1224(b) applies only to criminal trials, not suppression hearings."