STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CYNTHIA ANNE DRISCOL FEARNS, Defendant.
[…] I write separately to emphasize a tempered application of State v. Baitlett to the present matter. 368 N.C. 309, 776 S.E.2d 672 (2015). Our Supreme Court's ruling in Baitlett heavily relied on the specific mandates contained in our motion to suppress statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ch. 15A, Subch.
IX, Art. 53 (2023). The Court determined "[s]ection 15A-977 contemplates that the same trial judge who hears the evidence must also find the facts." Baitlett, 368 N.C. at 313, 776 S.E.2d at 674. In reaching its determination, the Court carefully analyzed the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-974 and -977 (2023). Subsection 15A-974(b) states, "[t]he court, in making a determination whether or not evidence shall be suppressed under this section, shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law which shall be included in the record, pursuant to G.S. 15A-977(f)." Subsection 15A-977(f) requires, "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of fact and conclusions of law."
Defendant's motion to dismiss was filed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2023), which does not contain the same express requirements as N.C. Gen.