STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CYNTHIA ANNE DRISCOL FEARNS, Defendant.
[…] But the State does not identify any statute or case applicable to criminal appeals in support of its argument. Instead, throughout its argument, the State relies in large part on civil cases using Rules of Civil Procedure not applicable to a criminal case. The State has not identified, and we have been unable to find, any law requiring Defendant to file her "Notice of Exception" in this particular situation or requiring that Defendant preserve this issue for appeal in a manner other than filing a timely notice of appeal from the final judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2023) ("[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases: (1) From any final judgment of a superior court[.]").
We also note Defendant did renew her motion to dismiss based upon the preaccusation delay at the close of the State's evidence at trial. The State notes Defendant did not specifically argue that Judge Dunlow had no authority to enter the Order based on Judge Fox's hearing.