State v. Fayette County
[…] We review issues of statutory interpretation for corrections of errors at law. State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 630 N.W.2d 778, 779 (Iowa 2001).

The State contends the district court acted illegally in transferring jurisdiction of Scovel's case to a magistrate, where section 602.6405(1) limits magistrates' criminal jurisdiction to simple misdemeanors, and where section 299.6 specifically classifies Scovel's crime as a "serious misdemeanor." The pertinent portion of section 299.6 states: "A person convicted of a second offense is guilty of a serious misdemeanor." See Iowa Code § 299.6 (2009).

That section provides as follows:

Any person who violates a mediation agreement under section 299.5A, who is referred for prosecution under section 299.5A and is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of sections 299.1 through 299.5, who violates any of the provisions of sections 299.1 through 299.5, or who refuses to participate in mediation under section 299.5A, for a first offense, is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.

A first offense conviction is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding ten days or a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars. The court may order the person to perform not more than forty hours of unpaid community service instead of any fine or imprisonment. A person convicted of a second violation is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.

A second offense conviction is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding twenty days or a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars, or both a fine and imprisonment. The court may order the person to perform unpaid community service instead of any fine or imprisonment.

A third or subsequent offense is a serious misdemeanor and a conviction is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days or a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or both a fine and imprisonment. The court may order the person to perform unpaid community service instead of any fine or imprisonment.

if community service is imposed as part of a sentencing order, the court may require that part or all of the service be performed for a public school district or nonpublic school if the court finds that service in the school is appropriate under the circumstances.

If a parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian of a child who is truant, has made reasonable efforts to comply with the provisions of sections 299.1 through 299.5, but is unable to cause the child to attend school, the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian may file an affidavit listing the reasonable efforts made by the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian to cause the child's attendance and the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian