State v. Fayette County
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Both parties agree that this sentence is neither confusing nor ambiguous. However, Scovel contends that the placement of this sentence is "odd," and the specified penalties for a second offense fall within the prescribed penalties for a simple misdemeanor not a serious misdemeanor pursuant to section 903.1.

A first offense violation of the truancy laws is classified as a simple misdemeanor, and the specified penalty of "ten days or a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars" clearly falls within the prescribed penalties for a simple misdemeanor. See id. §§ 299.6, 903.1. A third offense violation of the truancy laws is classified as a serious misdemeanor, and the specified penalties of "30 days in jail or a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or both" also fall within the parameters of penalties for a serious misdemeanor. See id. Scovel maintains, however, that the legislature made "an obvious error" by describing a second offense as a serious misdemeanor, but specifying penalties for a simple misdemeanor. See id.