State v. Favours
[…] {¶ 59} R.C. 2929.144 explains the calculation of maximum terms when, as here, a trial court is required to impose an indefinite sentence. Under R.C. 2929.144(B)(1), an offender's maximum prison term for an offense is calculated by adding to the offender's minimum prison term 50 percent of that term; the maximum term is one and a half times the minimum term. Thus, if the offender's minimum prison term is three years, his maximum prison term under the statue is 4 1/2 years.

{¶ 60} R.C. 2929.144(B)(4) provides that when a mandatory prison term is imposed with respect to a conviction of or plea of guilty to a specification, the specification sentence "is separate from the sentence being imposed for the [underlying] felony" and "shall not be considered or included in determining a maximum prison term" for the underlying felony under R.C. 2929.114(B)(1) through (3). (Emphasis added.)