Nos. 26350 26351 26352.
[…] More specifically, he claims the trial court improperly based its sentencing decision on just two overriding factors: (1) vindicating its own sentencing power and (2) acceding to the victim's wishes.
{¶ 17} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court is guided by the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A) ; State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012–CA–2, 2012-Ohio-4969, 2012 WL 5292981, ¶ 9. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B) ; Collins at ¶ 9.