State v. Evans
[…] Subsequently, the Supreme Court issued its Ramer decision, holding that both findings of fact and conclusions of law are subject to de novo review.

Evans appeals.

ANALYSIS

All commissioners' rulings are subject to revision by the superior court. RCW 2.24.050. `On revision, the superior court reviews both the commissioner's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo based upon the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner.' Ramer, 151 Wn.2d at 113.

RCW 2.24.050 provides:

All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner.

The trial court based its standard of review on State v. Lown, which held, `The scope of the superior court's review of a commissioner's ruling is limited to the record and the commissioner's findings of fact and conclusions of law.' State v. Lown, 116 Wn. App. 402, 407, 66 P.3d 660 (citing In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 992-93, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999)), review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1024 (2003). But the Supreme Court's subsequent holding in Ramer specifically overruled this standard, holding, `Any language to the contrary in State v. Lown, 116 Wn. App. 402, 66 P.3d 660 (2003), is disapproved.' Ramer, 151 Wn.2d at 113 n. 9. The State concedes that in light of Ramer, the trial court applied an incorrect standard of review for revising the court commissioner's ruling.

The Supreme Court having subsequently overruled the standard of review that the superior court applied, we remand with instructions to review the commissioner's ruling de novo, both the findings of fact and conclusions of law.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

HOUGHTON, P.J. and BRIDGEWATER, J., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Evans