12-10-2021
[…] She confirmed she still physically possessed her debit card and contacted Worlds of Fun. She learned the tickets were purchased at 11:53 a.m. on July 1 using her home address to verify the transaction. The Worlds of Fun record for this transaction lists Oman's name as the customer and her home address. The evidence also shows Euler had emailed Oman and asked for and received her address the day before the debit charge appeared on Oman's account.
The State charged Euler with identity theft under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6107. The relevant statutory language is in subsection (a)(1). It reads: "Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to: [d]efraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit." Subsection (e)(2) defines "personal identifying information" to include "but is not limited to":
"(A) Name;
"(B) birth date;
"(C) address;
"(D) telephone number;
"(E) driver's license number or card or nondriver's identification number or card;
"(F) social security number or card;