NO. 2018-KA-0560
[…] If a bill of information or indictment does not provide the defendant sufficient notice of the nature and cause of the charge against him, the defendant may request a bill of particulars. La. C.Cr.P. art. 484 (providing that "[t]he court, on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, may require the district attorney to furnish a bill of particulars setting forth more specifically the nature and cause of the charge against the defendant"). If a bill of particulars still does not provide the defendant sufficient notice of the nature and cause of the charge against him, the defendant may move to quash the bill of information or indictment. See La.