NO. 19-K-334
[…] A defendant has the right, upon motion, to inspect and copy results or reports of physical or mental examinations or scientific tests in the possession or knowledge of the state and intended for use at trial. La. C.Cr.P. art. 719. However, the State has no obligation to disclose information that it does not possess. State v. McGinnis, 04-1286 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/06/05), 917 So.2d 471, 485; State v. Small, 29,137 (La. App. 2 Cir. 04/02/97), 693 So.2d 180, 191. The State has a continuing duty to disclose additional evidence which it discovers or decides to use at trial. La. C.Cr.P. art. 729.3.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 719 presently provides:
A. Upon written motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession , custody , control , or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. If the witness preparing the report will be called as an expert, the report shall contain the witness's area of expertise, his qualifications, a list of materials upon which his conclusion is based, and his opinion and the reason therefor. If the expert witness has not reduced his results to writing, or if the expert witness's written report does not contain the information required of an expert as provided in this Article, the state must produce for the defendant a written summary containing any information required to be produced pursuant to this Article but absent from a written report, if any, including the name of the expert witness, his qualifications, a list of materials upon which his conclusion is based, and his opinion and the reason therefor.
( Emphasis added; new provisions underscored.)
The previous version of La. C.Cr.P. art. 719, applicable before January 1, 2014, did not contain any requirement or explanation as to what shall be contained in the expert's report, or that the State was required to produce a written summary if the expert did not reduce the results to writing or if the report did not contain the required information.
Previous version of La. C.Cr.P. art. 719 provided, in pertinent part:
A. Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this Article even though it is not intended for use at trial.
It is unclear from either party's brief in this writ application which version of La. C.Cr.P. art 719 the parties contend is applicable. However, we do not have to make a determination of which version of article 719 is applicable to rule in this matter. Under either version of the article, the State is required to allow defendant access to the "results" of a "physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial."
We are not persuaded by the State's argument that it satisfied its disclosure requirements by providing defendant with written notice that Mr. Scanlon will opine that the autopsy findings and physical evidence are consistent with "eyewitness accounts given by deputies."