STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. FREDDY ESCOBAR, Appellant.
[…] Escobar had a prior federal felony conviction for conspiracy to commit murder in aid of racketeering. During sentencing, Escobar agreed that his prior federal conviction was comparable to Washington's criminal conspiracy to commit first degree murder. This resulted in an offender score of 2 with a standard range sentence of 62 to 82 months. The court imposed a midrange sentence of 72 months of incarceration. Escobar appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Appearance of Fairness During the Child Hearsay Hearing
The State sought to use the child hearsay exception under RCW 9A.44.120 to admit statements that A.O. made to her mother, aunt, and grandfather, as well as the child forensic interviewer and the nurse who conducted her sexual assault examination. This exception allows for admission of hearsay evidence "made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another." RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i). When reviewing whether to admit hearsay evidence, the court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury and find "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b). We review a trial court's decision to admit child hearsay testimony for abuse of discretion. State v. Kennealy, 151 Wn.App. 861, 879, 214 P.3d 200 (2009).
The trial court conducted a hearing on the admissibility of child hearsay evidence.