State v. Esarey
[…] The powers and jurisdiction of these courts shall be defined by law.”

to issue an extraterritorial search and seizure warrant for evidence contained within e-mail servers located in another state. Although this question deserves further study by the legislature; see footnote 17 of this opinion; we decline to reach the merits of the defendant's claims in the present appeal because we agree with the state's argument that any impropriety arising from the challenged search was harmless error beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

.General Statutes § 51–1a (b) provides: “The territorial jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, the Appellate Court, and the Superior Court shall be coextensive with the boundaries of the state.”

The record reveals the following relevant facts, which the jury reasonably could have found, and procedural history.