State v. Esarey
[…] In so concluding, Judge Devlin observed that, “although a Connecticut judge on his or her own could not command a search outside of Connecticut, Californiadoes have the sovereign power to give legal effect to such a command and has done so with respect to this limited class of search warrants.”

.Section 1524.2 of the California Penal Code (Deering 2008) provides in relevant part: “(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:


“(1) The terms ‘electronic communication services' and ‘remote computing services' shall be construed in accordance with the Electronic Communications Privacy Act in Chapter 121 (commencing with Section 2701) of Part I of Title 18 of the United State Code Annotated. This section shall not apply to corporations that do not provide those services to the general public.

Thereafter, the case was tried to a jury with the trial court, Kavanewsky, J., presiding. The jury returned a verdict finding the defendant guilty on all charges.