State v. Esarey
[…] The defendant additionally argues that California law conflicts with Connecticut law on this point, because California law permits Google personnel to execute the warrant, while Connecticut law, namely General Statutes § 54–33a,

limits the execution of the warrant to “proper officers,” and employees of a private company are not “proper officers.” Finally, the defendant argues that Judge Devlin improperly determined that the Gmail warrant was supported by probable cause.

.General Statutes § 54–33a provides: “(a) As used in sections 54–33a to 54–33g, inclusive, ‘property’ includes, without limitation, documents, books, papers, films, recordings and any other tangible thing.


“(b) Upon complaint on oath by any state's attorney or assistant state's attorney or by any two credible persons, to any judge of the Superior Court or judge trial referee, that such state's attorney or assistant state's attorney or such persons have probable cause to believe that any property (1) possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as the means of committing any criminal offense; or (2) which was stolen or embezzled; or (3) which constitutes evidence of an offense, or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense, is within or upon any place, thing or person, such judge or judge trial referee, except as provided in section 54–33j, may issue a warrant commanding a proper officer to enter into or upon such place or thing, search the same or the person and take into such officer's custody all such property named in the warrant.

“(c) A warrant may issue only on affidavit sworn to by the complainant or complainants before the judge or judge trial referee and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant, which affidavit shall be part of the arrest file. If the judge or judge trial referee is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, the judge or judge trial referee shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched. The warrant shall be directed to any police officer of a regularly organized police department or any state police officer, to an inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice or to a conservation officer, special conservation officer or patrolman acting pursuant to section 26–6. The warrant shall state the date and time of its issuance and the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and shall command the officer to search within a reasonable time