State v. Esarey
[…] ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, PALMER, ZARELLA, EVELEIGH, McDONALD and VERTEFEUILLE, Js.

NORCOTT, J.

The defendant, David Esarey, appeals

from the judgment of the trial court, rendered after a jury trial, convicting him of, inter alia, one count of promoting a minor in an obscene performance in violation of General Statutes § 53a–196b (a),

The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(c) and Practice Book § 65–1.

one count of risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53–21(a)(1),

.General Statutes § 53a–196b provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance when he knowingly promotes any material or performance in which a minor is employed, whether or not such minor receives any consideration, and such material or performance is obscene as to minors notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult audience.


“(b) For purposes of this section, ‘knowingly’ means having general knowledge of or reason to know or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry as to (1) the character and content of any material or performance which is reasonably susceptible of examination by such person and (2) the age of the minor employed....”

and one count of possession of child pornography in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–196f (a).