State v. Esarey
[…] On appeal, the defendant raises numerous challenges to the trial court's denial of his motion to suppress evidence obtained from his Google e-mail account (Gmail account) through the execution of a search warrant (Gmail warrant). In doing so, the defendant requests that this court decide, as a question of first impression, whether a judge of the Superior Court has the authority, under article fifth, § 1, of the Connecticut constitution,

.General Statutes § 53a–196f provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of possessing child pornography in the third degree when such person knowingly possesses fewer than twenty visual depictions of child pornography....” Although § 53a–196f was amended subsequent to the events underlying the present case; see Public Acts 2010, No. 10–191, § 4; that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.