NO. CA2016–04–079
[…] State v. Fischer , 128 Ohio St.3d 92, 2010-Ohio-6238, 942 N.E.2d 332, ¶ 22, citing Griffin & Katz, Ohio Felony Sentencing Law , Section 1:3, at 4, fn. 1 (2008), and Woods v. Telb , 89 Ohio St.3d 504, 507–509, 2000-Ohio-171, 733 N.E.2d 1103 (2000). Rather, judges are duty-bound to apply sentencing laws as they are written. Id.
In 1974, in enacting R.C. 2901.03, the General Assembly abrogated common-law criminal liability by requiring that all criminal offenses be codified. State v. Collins , 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C–77614, 1979 WL 208641, *1 (Mar. 7, 1979). R.C. 2901.03 provides:
(A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.
(B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.
Consequently, " ‘the only sentence which a trial judge may impose is that provided for by statute * * *.’ " State v. Beasley , 14 Ohio St.3d 74, 75, 14 Ohio B. 511, 471 N.E.2d 774 (1984), quoting Colegrove v. Burns , 175 Ohio St. 437, 438, 195 N.E.2d 811 (1964), see also State v.