Case No. CA99-01-006.
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court may order that a fourth degree felony OMVI (driving while intoxicated) offender is ineligible for early release only during the initial sixty-day mandatory term of local incarceration.
R.C. 2947.151 allows a sheriff in charge of a county jail, upon consideration of the work done by an inmate, to reduce an inmate's sentence by a specified number of days. R.C. 2947.151 states that "[t]he reduction of the inmate's sentence shall become effective only upon the written concurrence of the presiding or sentencing judge or magistrate of the court where the sentence was imposed." Although the trial court may, in its discretion, deny the reduction of an inmate's sentence under R.C. 2947.151, we find that this discretion cannot be exercised prior to the performance of the work.