AC 45113
[…] The defendant's motion also sought to exclude his Danbury Hospital records. The defendant argued that his statements to Knapp on May 6, 2020, and any other evidence addressed in the motion, constituted privileged communications and were protected under, inter alia, § 52-146q. On June 10, 2021, the state filed a response to the defendant's motions in limine. On June 14, 2021, the court, Shaban , J., held a hearing on the defendant's motions in limine but reserved decision on both motions.
General Statutes § 52-146q provides in relevant part: "(b) All communications and records shall be confidential and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records unless the person or his authorized representative consents to such disclosure. Any consent given shall specify the individual or agency to which the communications and records are to be disclosed, the scope of the communications and records to be disclosed, the purpose of the disclosure and the expiration date of the consent. ..."
On June 18, 2021, the court held a violation of probation hearing. During the hearing, the court heard additional argument on the defendant's motions in limine. The defendant argued that Knapp was prohibited from testifying under § 52-146q and our Supreme Court's decision in State v.