AC 45113
[…] MOLL, J. The defendant, Eric L., appeals from the judgment of the trial court finding him in violation of, and revoking, his probation pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-32. On appeal, the defendant claims that the court (1) erred in finding that he had violated his probation, (2) abused its discretion in revoking his probation and imposing a sentence that included a period of incarceration, and (3) abused its discretion in declining to award him presentence confinement credit. We disagree, and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: "(a) At any time during the period of probation ... the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation ....
"(c) Upon ... an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such defendant's probation ... shall be advised by the court that such defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in such defendant's own behalf. ...
"(d) If such violation is established, the court may ... (4) revoke the sentence of probation .... If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence.