AC 45113
[…] Thus, we discern the defendant's claim to be that the court improperly failed to award him jail credit for the period May 6 to October 22, 2020.
General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) (A) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, and prior to October 1, 2021, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (i) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (ii) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement ...."
Section 18-98d (a) (1) was amended by No. 21-102, § 21, of the 2021 Public Acts, but the changes do not affect our analysis in this appeal. Accordingly, we refer to the current revision of the statute.