AC 45113
[…] In Hurdle , this court concluded that, pursuant to the express language of § 18-98d (c), the commissioner has the sole statutory authority to determine a defendant's eligibility for presentence confinement credit and to apply such credit against a defendant's sentence. Id., at 464–65, 288 A.3d 675. In reaching that conclusion, the court in Hurdle relied on the language in § 18-98d (c), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence ...." (Emphasis added.) See State v. Hurdle , supra, 217 Conn.