AC 45113
[…] On October 22, 2020, while still incarcerated pretrial on the threatening in the second degree charge, the defendant was served with an arrest warrant, charging him with violation of probation in violation of § 53a-32. On that same day, the defendant was arraigned thereon, and the court, Wu , J. , set a cash or surety bond in the amount of $10,000. On December 28, 2020, the defendant posted bond and was released from pretrial incarceration.
General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2) (A) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (B) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror ...."