AC 45113
[…] The defendant did not call any witnesses in his case-in-chief.
General Statutes § 52-146q (c) provides in relevant part: "Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of such person's communications and records in the following situations as specifically limited ...
"(2) Communications and records may be disclosed when a social worker determines that there is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the person to himself or others, or when disclosure is otherwise mandated by any provision of the general statutes. ..."
In Orr , our Supreme Court held that, "[b]ecause all communications between social workers and their clients are confidential, those communications falling under the dangerous client exception are confidential as well.