No. 27757-7-III, consolidated with No. 27758-5-III.
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 Wn.2d 13, 15, 558 P.2d 202 (1977). The trial court's decision is reversible error only when the exercise of its discretion is untenable. State v. Batten, 17 Wn. App. 428, 439-40, 563 P.2d 1287 (1977). And there is no reversible error unless the defendant shows he was prejudiced by the denial. State v. Maloney, 78 Wn.2d 922, 928, 481 P.2d 1 (1971).
"Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant files a written waiver of a jury trial, and has the consent of the court." CrR 6.1(a); see also RCW 10.01.060 ("where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court").
Mr. Epley argues that he met the standards for an effective jury waiver and the trial court then abused its discretion by denying his request for a bench trial. He also contends the court erred in concluding that a colloquy on the record was required for an effective waiver.