No. 37047-6-II.
[…] But L.R.'s testimony, if found credible by the jury, need not be corroborated. See RCW 9A.44.020. The jury heard L.R.'s testimony and chose to believe her, and the jury heard English's testimony and chose not to believe him. And we defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1011 (1992). Furthermore, circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence. Vermillion, 66 Wn. App. at 342.
RCW 9A.44.020(1) states: "In order to convict a person of any crime defined in [ch. 9A.44 RCW] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated."
B. Sexual Normalcy
English argues that the trial court erred when it refused to allow Dr. Larsen to testify that English "had a girlfriend, 36 years old[,] and has had normal relationships [t]hroughout his life."