NO. 16–KA–589
[…] The bill of information charged defendant with theft of jewelry valued at over $500 from Cash America Pawn in violation of La. R.S. 14:67 and receiving stolen jewelry valued at over $500 belonging to Ana Susie in violation of La. R.S. 14:69. The bill of information indicates that defendant committed two separate and distinct offenses involving jewelry taken from two different victims. Therefore, contrary to defendant's arguments, it does not appear that the State alleged alternate offenses for theft and receiving stolen things in accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 482(A) in this matter.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 482(A) provides that "[a]n indictment for theft may also contain a count for receiving stolen things, and the defendant may be convicted of either offense...The district attorney shall not be required to elect between the two offenses charges."
Furthermore, the plea colloquy did not include a factual basis for defendant's charges. During the colloquy, the trial court merely asked defendant to confirm whether he was pleading guilty to theft between $500 and $1500 in violation of La.