NO. 16–KA–589
[…] R.S. 14:69, and defendant responded affirmatively. Nothing in the record indicates that the theft of jewelry from Cash Pawn America involves the same offense as receiving stolen jewelry which belonged to Ana Susie.
La. R.S. 14:69 provided at the time of the offense:
Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
La. R.S. 14:67 provided at the time of the offense:
Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other person permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or the taking is essential.