NO. 16–KA–589
[…] Furthermore, the plea colloquy did not include a factual basis for defendant's charges. During the colloquy, the trial court merely asked defendant to confirm whether he was pleading guilty to theft between $500 and $1500 in violation of La. R.S. 14:67 and receiving stolen things between $500 and $1500 in violation of La. R.S. 14:69, and defendant responded affirmatively. Nothing in the record indicates that the theft of jewelry from Cash Pawn America involves the same offense as receiving stolen jewelry which belonged to Ana Susie.
La. R.S. 14:69 provided at the time of the offense:
Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
La. R.S. 14:67 provided at the time of the offense:
Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.