No. 2015–K–0612.
[…] However, because the State is correct in its assertion that defendant's habitual offender sentence is illegally lenient, see La. R.S. 40:966(B)(1) (as amended by 2004 La. Acts. 345) (“shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than five nor more than fifty years at hard labor at least five years of which shall be served without benefit of probation, or suspension of sentence, and may, in addition, be required to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars”); La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(i) (as amended by 2005 La. Acts. 218) (“not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life”), the matter is remanded to the District Court for resentencing.
HUGHES, J., would deny.