State v. Eismann
[…] Eismann argues that his sentence is illegal because the district court improperly classified his 2002 Kansas felony conviction for attempted aggravated battery as a person crime, and that error caused Eismann to be sentenced with an incorrect criminal history score. If, as Eismann contends, the district court misclassified a prior conviction in determining his criminal history score, the resulting sentence would not properly conform to the applicable statutory scheme and would, therefore, be illegal. See State v. Busch, 317 Kan. 308, 311, 528 P.3d 560 (2023).

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(g) provides: "A prior felony conviction of an attempt . . . to commit a crime shall be treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with the designation assigned to the underlying crime." Since the implementation of the person/nonperson classification with the adoption of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act in 1993, aggravated battery has been classified as a person felony. See K.S.A. 21-3414(b) (Furse 1995). It remains so classified today. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5413(h)(2).