State v. E.E.
[…] Div. 2006)). Division records "often contain very sensitive information, including psychologist evaluations and diagnoses. Many individuals performing the evaluations [and] treatments . . . are acting with the knowledge that their treatments or evaluations will be used for risk assessment and for therapeutic purposes only." Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting J.C., 399 N.J.Super. at 449-50).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a), all records of child abuse shall be kept confidential and may be disclosed only under the circumstances expressly authorized by N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)-(g). A prerequisite for disclosure requires the court to find "access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it . . . ." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6). There is a "presumption of confidentiality and limitations on disclosure of [Division] records as set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a)." In re Z.W., 408 N.J.Super. 535, 540 (App. Div. 2009).