Nos. 2-10-10, 2-10-11.
[…] Moreover, Eaton was found guilty of refusing to submit to a chemical test while driving commercial vehicle — an offense that made Eaton subject to a disqualification from operating a commercial vehicle for a period of one year by the registrar of motor vehicles. See R.C. 4506.16(D). Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's decision to overrule Eaton's motion and uphold his ALS.
See R.C. 4506.17(C) the applicable statutory provisions for commercial drivers which states "[a] person requested to submit to a test under division (A) of this section shall be advised by the peace officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the person immediately being placed out-of-service for a period of twenty-four hours and being disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, and that the person is required to surrender the person's commercial driver's license to the peace officer."
{¶ 32} The second assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
Third Assignment or Error