Nos. 2-10-10, 2-10-11.
[…] Because Eaton failed to object to this issue during the trial proceedings, we review this assignment of error for plain error.
{¶ 43} The traffic citation charging the offense stated that Eaton "did refuse to submit to a chemical test under 4506.17 ORC." The ticket then listed "4506.15(F)" as the offense charged. The actual code section proscribing a commercial driver from refusing to submit to a chemical test is R.C. 4506.15(A)(7). The statute describes the offense as, "No person shall * * * refuse to submit to a test under section 4506.17 of the Revised Code." Section 4506.17, as discussed in the previous assignment of error, describes the prohibition of a commercial driver's refusal to submit to chemical test in more detail and sets forth the elements of the offense.