State v. Durner
[…] When the gun misfired, Defendant rechambered and fired at Orr again, killing him. Defendant's intentional use of a deadly weapon is sufficient evidence of malice to survive a motion to dismiss. See Golder, 374 N.C. at 246, 839 S.E.2d at 788; Camacho, 337 N.C. at 233, 446 S.E.2d at 13.

Defendant's argument that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to overcome self-defense is similarly without merit. Defendant contends the charge should have been dismissed under the Castle Doctrine. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) (2023) ("The lawful occupant of a home . . . is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm . . . when using defensive force . . . ."). Although it is the State's burden to disprove self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt, it is for the jury to determine which competing theory of the incident took place.