No. 2014AP2704.
[…] See Covelli v. Covelli, 2006 WI App 121, ¶ 13, 293 Wis.2d 707, 718 N.W.2d 260. We review any questions of law independently, but we will not disturb the circuit court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Id.
¶ 22 When making a physical placement order, a court “shall consider all facts relevant to the best interest of the child.” Wis. Stat. § 767.41(5)(am). “A child is entitled to periods of physical placement with both parents unless, after a hearing, the court finds that physical placement with a parent would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.”Sec. 767.41(4)(b). However, the court “shall make such provisions as it deems just and reasonable concerning the ... physical placement of any minor child of the parties, as provided in [§ 767.41 ].” Sec. 767.41(1)(b).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 23 Durand observes that Wis.