No. 2009AP94.
[…] Although the trial court has a broad discretion with respect to custody determinations, which will be given great weight on review, courts have no power in awarding custody of minor children other than that provided by statute. Thus, the trial court's power in custody and visitation matters is generally subject to legislative will and, absent an authorizing statutory provision, the court is usually powerless to act.
Id., ¶ 27 (quotations omitted) ( citing Jocius v. Jocius, 218 Wis. 2d 103, 111, 580 N.W.2d 708 (Ct. App. 1998)).
¶ 8. We then examined Wis. STAT. § 767.451(1) (b)l., which provides that a court "may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement" only by "a petition, motion or order to show cause by a party." Construing this language we concluded that
[t]he plain, unambiguous language of [§ 767.451(1) b.1.] requires a petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, not a sua sponte action by the trial court.