No. 2009AP94.
[…] In contrast, the legislature has, in other statutes, explicitly authorized trial courts to act on their own initiative. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. § 48.355(3)(b)lm. Section [767.451(1) (b)l.] provides no similar, explicit authority to trial courts to consider changes in legal custody or physical placement on their own initiative.
Pero, 293 Wis. 2d 781, ¶ 29 (emphasis added).
¶ 9. Although the present case involves a modification of placement under Wis. STAT. § 767.451(3), and not a change of placement or legal custody under § 767.451(1), the operative language here is identical to the language construed in Pero. Section 767.451(3) provides as follows:
Except as provided under subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of physical placement which does not substantially alter the amount of time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds that the modification is in the best interest of the child.
Section 767.451(3) (emphasis added). As in § 767.451(1), a court is authorized to modify an order under § 767.451(3) only "upon petition motion or order to show cause by a party." The statute does not authorize a court to sua sponte modify a placement order.