State v. Dupier
[…] The regulations define "legal landing" as follows: "As used in this section, a `legal landing of halibut or sablefish' means halibut or sablefish harvested with fixed gear and landed in compliance with state and Federal regulations in effect at the time of the landing." These regulations indicate that the state may regulate some aspects of halibut and sablefish landings in Alaska.

9 P.3d 291, 294 (Alaska App. 2000).

See Kalve, 9 P.3d at 294.

We also note that the Magnuson-Stevens Act carves out an exception to § 1811 for boats registered with the state. The exception is codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(3), which states:

[A] State may regulate a fishing vessel outside the boundaries of the State in the following circumstances: (A) The fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and . . . (ii) the State's laws and regulations are consistent with the fishery management plan and applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating.

At this stage in the litigation it is not necessary to determine whether this exception might apply in this case. But in our opinion the exception supports our conclusion that the Magnuson-Stevens Act does not preempt all aspects of state regulation of fish caught in EEZ waters.