State v. Dupier
[…] In this decision, we examine whether the State was authorized to issue interim-use permits for all Alaska fisheries before the effective date of the amendment.

AS 16.43.210(a), as amended by ch. 20, § 1, SLA 2004. The amended AS 16.43.210(a) states:

For each fishery that is not subject to a maximum number of entry permits under AS 16.43.240 and not subject to a moratorium under AS 16.43.225, the commission shall issue interim-use permits under regulations adopted by the commission to all applicants who can establish their present ability to participate actively in the fishery for which they are making application.

In addition, the CFEC amended 20 AAC 05.110 after the court of appeals declared it invalid. As it existed in 2001, 20 AAC 05.110 required anyone possessing fish for a commercial purpose to have either an interim-use or entry permit card.